Data Protection Notice

Alder Capital DAC may collect information on prospective investors and other interested parties and their representatives, which may constitute personal data within the meaning of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation and associated domestic legislation

Alder Capital is obliged to obtain personal data, and in some cases documentation validating that personal data, in order to comply with the legal, regulatory and contractual obligations listed below:

  • to manage and administer client trading accounts;
  • to facilitate ongoing communications with clients, investors and other interested parties in relation to Alder Capital’s trading strategies and investment vehicles;
  • to maintain records of attendance at training events and seminars;
  • to comply with legal, tax and regulatory obligations applicable to investors and Alder Capital;
  • to mitigate against fraud and other criminal activity.

Alder Capital will not conclude a trading account agreement with any prospective client where such information is not provided by the client.

Alder Capital may share personal data with third parties and contractors who supply certain data processing services to Alder Capital. Such data processors are required to maintain the confidentiality of the data and process it only in accordance with the documented instructions of Alder Capital, except where otherwise required by Law. Other recipients of personal data may include regulatory and tax authorities in Ireland and other third countries where either a regulatory or taxation obligation for Alder Capital or its clients exists. Alder Capital’s Auditor may also be a recipient of personal data to the extent that it requires such data for the purposes of auditing the company’s financial statements and gathering sufficient evidence to support the opinion expressed thereon.

Personal Data will be held in accordance with the Information Security Policy of Alder Capital, which sets out the physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect and restrict access to personal data. Client data will be held for a period of 6 years after the termination of the client relationship. Where personal data is held solely on the basis of the Data Subject’s consent (typically for the purposes of marketing communications), such data will be deleted upon the withdrawal of consent by the Data Subject.

Data Subjects have a right of access to their personal data kept by the Company and the right to amend, rectify any inaccuracies, or request the deletion of their personal data by making a request to the Head of Compliance, Alder Capital, Behan House, 10 Mount Street Lower, Dublin D02 HT71, Ireland or emailing compliance@aldercapital.com. Data subjects may request their data in a portable electronic form, but Alder Capital is not obliged to comply with requests for specific file formats.

Data Subjects have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission. See www.dataprotection.ie for details.

 

Alder Capital's privacy practices in connection with the firm's website:

Any personal information which you volunteer to the firm will be treated with the standards of security and confidentiality required by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and associated national legislation.

Our website will use a feature of your web browser to write a small data file to the hard disk of your computer. Such a data file is often referred to as a 'cookie'. Such cookies will contain information to allow the firm to track the pages you view with your browser. This information is used by Alder Capital to improve the navigation and usefulness of its website. Alder Capital does not correlate the information it receives from cookies with data about individual users nor does it share this information with any third parties. You may disable cookies by adjusting your web browser settings.

Alder Capital does not collect any personal data about you on this website and will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed below with any individual.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are recorded by Alder’s website service providers for statistical analysis by Alder Capital. These technical details include the following items:

  • the general geographic location of the visitor;
  • the top-level domain name used, which may identify the website visitor’s Internet Service Provider;
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site such as pages accessed;
  • the type of web browser, operating system and device used by the website visitor.

Alder Capital does not disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party, unless obliged to disclose such information by legal or regulatory authority. All collected data is automatically deleted after 14 months.