Privacy Policy

Alder Capital's Privacy Statement
This statement relates to Alder Capital's privacy practices in connection with the firm's website.


Introduction
Alder Capital fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the firm will be treated with the standards of security and confidentiality required by the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Alder Capital cannot, however, guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any information passing over the Internet via non-secured email.


No Personal Information Collected other than that Volunteered
Alder Capital does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer, for example, by sending the firm an email. Other than as may be required by law, any information which you provide in this way is not made available by Alder Capital to any third parties and is used by Alder Capital only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.


Collection and Use of Technical Information
Alder Capital may use a feature of your web browser (the piece of software you use to read web pages such as Mozilla, Netscape Navigator, Safari, Opera and Microsoft Explorer) to write a small data file to the hard disk of your computer. Such a data file is often referred to as a 'cookie'. Such cookies may contain information to allow the firm to track the pages you view with your browser. This information is used by Alder Capital to improve the navigation and usefulness of its website. Cookies used by Alder Capital cannot read data from your hard disk and cannot execute programs on your hard disk. 


Alder Capital does not correlate the information it receives from cookies with data about individual users nor does it share this information with any third parties. You can choose not to receive cookies by configuring your browser appropriately and such configuration will not lead to any loss of functionality in viewing the firm's website.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by Alder Capital's internet service provider for statistical analysis by Alder Capital. No information is collected that could be used by Alder Capital to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address (every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address which identifies the computer (or the internet service provider's company's computer) by an "internet protocol" code which might look like “198.188.72.33”) of the visitor's web server;
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net);
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site such as pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor; and the type of operating system used by the website visitor.


Alder Capital will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Alder Capital never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from Alder Capital's internet service provider, which records such data on Alder Capital's behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used by Alder Capital for statistical and other administrative purposes. Technical details, which Alder Capital cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.